CLA-2-84:RR:NC:115 E82224

Ms. Laura Crowe
Expeditors International
5156 East Raines Road
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of 17 piece pneumatic impact wrench kit from China.

Dear Ms. Crowe:

In your letter dated May 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client DeVilbiss Air Power Company.

The sample submitted (ATK10) is a 17 piece pneumatic impact wrench. The kit consists of 1 pneumatic impact wrench with accessories. The tool is fitted into a plastic molded case. The plastic case is covered by a cardboard sleeve that lists the contents and the country of origin.

The applicable subheading for the 17 piece pneumatic wrench will be 8467.11.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic, or with a self-contained electric motor, and parts thereof: Other: Other wrenches. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division